Monday, June 27

Introducing...The KWEEN!!

Last week my imprint, Fresh Whet INK Publishing, released the sizzling free anthology SUMMER HEAT. (If you've been under a rock, go download it now! Oh, and you should also know you can save 15% in 15 minutes with Geico.) 

I had the honor of working with three incredibly talented ladies on this project and I'd like to introduce the first of them to you, The KWEEN.  I caught up with Her Majesty, and asked a few questions I thought you all would like to know. So, without further ado, introducing The KWEEN.







Sable: *curtsies* Welcome, Kween. Can you tell the readers a bit about yourself?

KWEEN: I'm 38, I'm a writer...by spirit. It wakes me up, I dream of words, I sing words...oh, those are called songs. Yea, I love writing but, I also love cooking, taking pictures, interior decorating, LOVE music (My name should've been Lyric).

Sable: A KWEEN who wears many crowns. I dig that, I'm the same way. When was the first time you realized you wanted to be a writer? 

KWEEN: When I was about 8 or 9. I loved writing. I had stellar penmanship and was a straight A student. My teacher loved my imagination and I can remember taking very well to metaphors and similes, creative writing and vocabulary/spelling.

Sable:  Most writers need something to get in the INKing mood. Are there any “must haves” you need in order to write? 

KWEEN: Music, Music...and a still mind (even if there's chaos in my midst)

Sable: Did you mention music? LOL! Do you primarily write erotic fiction, or do you INK in other genres? 

KWEEN: Poetry is my first love, I fell into erotic writing by suggestion and haven't stopped. I am a chapter away from a thriller novel. I've written short Children's Stories w/my sister as well.

Sable: And thank the Deviants you haven't stopped! Your short, 90 DAYS, is super spicy. Is it your first published piece? 

KWEEN: Yes, it would be my first published piece :) 

Sable: *girlie squeal* That's what I did when I got my first one published...and a happy dance. Doing both for you! *giggles*.  So, I put a limit on the max length of the submissions and I know it took 7500 words to get your story across. Now I want you to sum it up in one sentence. *evil laugh* 

KWEEN: From love to sex and back...in 90 days...lol!

Sable: Okay, time for a little association game. First word to come to mind. Ready?      Chocolate 

KWEEN: Dick 

Sable: I like the way you think. LOL! Silk

KWEEN: Panties

Sable: Whet 

KWEEN: Pet

Sable: Honey 

KWEEN: Drizzle

Sable: Soft 

KWEEN: Lips
Sable: Those answers officially confirm your naughtiness. LOL! All right, let’s talk characters. How do you come up with yours? Are they people you know (cleverly disguised to avoid legal backlash), random creations, or are some of them reflections of you? 

KWEEN: A lot of my characters are what I want to experience or have. Some are people who I know whose experiences I've either combined with other people's or my own life...and a lot is embellished from the extreme opposite of my own life. Sometimes, characters show up, name themselves and tell ME who they are and what their story is.

Sable: How about we DRIP a little INK from your story. Set the scene for us.

KWEEN: My character, Azure, has just reached the beautiful Stoweflake Spa, and the surroundings may be peaceful, but she's not at all settled. Here's a LICK: 







from "Ninety Days"

...I allowed my mind to wander as the surrounding fauna shifted into everyday things. A bed of flowers, colored the same as Coral’s blanket, reminded me of missing my baby girl. A couple in a motorized cart reminded me of Lil D’s “vroom” sounds. I was deluded with reminders of home. I got misty-eyed and stopped short. I must’ve put the brakes on too hard...because I rolled my ankle.

“Shit!” I yelled. I found a stone bench and sat down holding my throbbing pain. I burst into tears. I got mad at myself immediately. “No...shake it off Azure! This is not what you’re here for! No tears, no bitching and moaning. No! Fun, relaxation, rejuvenation! That is the goal!” I said aloud.

“Sounds good,” he said.

I wasn’t even startled. More like annoyed with the disruption. “Excuse me? Is that your normal practice, intrude on people’s conversations?” I said harshly.

He laughed at me and said, “Conversations with one’s self? I suppose I would be intruding. Excuse me for being rude. I apologize to you...and yourself....”

I cracked up laughing. “Oh my God, I’m so sorry...what kinda wacko must I sound like?”

He shook his head as if to plead for me not to beat myself up. He extended his hand. “Good afternoon.  I’m Jackson.”

I looked at him for the first time, seeing his cinnamon brown skin and chiseled jawline. He stood at more than 6’ and smelled of sweat and cocoa butter. I smiled and said, “My name is Blu...”

Heavy breaths fill the air

Jackson’s dick was so good. I moaned with genuine satisfaction as I deeply inhaled the length of him until the head hit my throat. I choked on it with pleasure and used the drool from my greed to jerk the bottom of his shaft with my hand. He nutted with intensity down my throat and I closed my eyes, reared my head back and licked my lips. He snatched me up, threw my sundress up and removed my panties with a yank. He bent me over and planted his face into my ass causing me to release a loud “ugh”. His tongue seemed like it was the length of my entire entrance. It felt like the tip of his tongue was on my clitoris while he managed to catch and swallow the mess I was making with the rest. Long tongue tricks from clit to lips was making me light-headed. I wanted to scream for him to stop but I forgot his name.... 


Sable: WHEW! That's some Lick! (Pun completely intended). Okay, Your Highness, let our readers know how they can get in touch with you. 

KWEEN: You can reach me on 
     Twitter
     Facebook   
     tumblr 

Sable: You heard her, so go join her court.  Just a couple more questions, I know you've got a KWEENdom to rule.  What can readers expect next from you? Care to share the first sentence and Title to your next work?  

KWEEN: At this moment, you can catch me participating in a 30 Day Erotic Truth challenge on Passion's Fruit, working on more "entries" of the diary series I have on Passion's Fruit called "Elle's Tales"...looking to complete my thriller/novel.

Sable: Oooh! 30 days? Sounds whet.  All right, another fun question. You're the first settler on planet Hedonism. Who or what do you pack to go with you?




KWEEN: I pack Laz Alonso (lol), plenty of lube, a sex chair, cuffs, pour-able edibles (do I need to say what that is?), lots of silk and lace, stilettos with sharp heels, candles (wait...how many was that?)

Sable: Can we just pause on more minute for the drool-worthiness of Mr. Alonso? Mmmmm. *wipes mouth* Okay, last question and this is the important one: Boxers, Briefs, or Commando?

KWEEN: COMMANDO!!!!


Sable: The KWEEN has spoken!  Thanks, KWEEN, for hanging out with us today. And readers The KWEEN loves hearing from you, so I'll open up the time now for you to leave comments and questions. Drop her some INK!

4 comments:

  1. I love this! I really do! It was fun! Thank you again for the literary opportunity. You rock like Michael Jackson's socks! lol

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL! Michael Jackson socks! Thanks for sitting down for the interview, Kween! I Had a blast!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hmmm, I don't know about licking the ink but, you two ladies certainly made me want to lick something. BTW; do you recommend the thick, sticky pour-able edibles or the creamy ones?

    ReplyDelete
  4. Benjamin...I like them both. Thick and sticky for all over...creamy for in between! ;)

    ReplyDelete

Ink something...

Who am I?

My photo
Quick and dirty, I’m a writer of multicultural erotica, erotic thrillers, seductive romances, and whatever else comes to mind. Tattooed vixen. Wicked humorist. Incurable humanist. Proud geek! Closet badass. (Shhh…) Lover of pit bulls, fast cars, all music, and candy. THAT’S THE NUT IN A NUTSHELL.